Dienstag, 1. Oktober 2013

[Updated] Sailor Moon Nails: Amazoness Quartet - JunJun

Updated: Ok, das Design hat mich nicht losgelassen und ich hab einen zweiten Versuch gewagt xP Das Konzept wollte ich beim alten belassen, nur anstatt irgendwelche Akrobatentänzer seht ihr hier die Silhouette von JunJun und das Seil/Haar-ding ist an den Nagelspitzen platziert. Ihre Augen sind auch nicht mehr ganz so freaky und ich konnt das Dead Moon Zeichen noch von meinem Daumen hinzufügen. :D

Updated: So, after I posted this I couldn't stop thinking about this design. In the end, I tried it again xP The concept is still the same, I just used JunJun's silhouette instead of some random tightrope walkers' and the rope/hair-thing is on the tip of my nails this time. It looks more like a rope now. haha Her face isn't so freaky anymore and I could also draw the Dead Moon emblem on my thumb :D 



Schönen Sonntag meine Lieben,
das heutige Design ist mein Beitrag zur aktuellen Sailor Moon Runde bei Talasia.
Gleich vorweg: Ich bin nicht wirklich zufrieden damit. Ich habe mir bei JunJun ziemlich schwer getan Inspiration zu finden, auch nachdem ich alles über sie gelesen hab, Bilder durchgeklickt und sämtliche Videos von ihr gesehen habe. Zu den anderen Mädls des Quartetts fallen mir auf Anhiebb tausend Sachen ein, aber bei ihr :(  Zu dem kommt, dass ich mein ChibiChibi Design noch nicht abmachen wollte (hab's erst 2 Tage drauf) und deswegen wurde auf der rechten Hand gepinselt. Tja, mit links zeichnen ist dann immer so ne Glückssache. Manchmal gelingt es mir ziemlich gut wie bei meinem Dragonball oder Totoro Design; und manchmal dann eben doch nicht.
Beim Amazonen Quartett möchte ich gern das Thema Zirkus mehr in den Vordergrund rücken lassen, da man über die Figuren selbst relativ wenig weißt und das meiste dann doch eher zusammenfassend ist. JunJun ist das Akrobatenkind. Ich habe versucht die Silhouetten der Akrobatentänzer darzustellen. Die runden Glitzerpunkte im Hintergrund sollen sowas wie die Lichter darstellen & ihre Bommel Haare, das Seil soll auch an JunJuns Haare zum einem und Akrobatenseile zum anderen erinnern. JunJuns Gesicht ist diesmal eine Chibi Version. IHaveACupcake macht ihre Gesichter immer so, ich find's so süß, da wollt ich es auch mal versuchen. Gefällt mir sogar ganz gut. Hat irgendwie was. Ok, bis auf die Augen, die sind etwas creepy geworden, doch Übung macht  ja bekanntlich den Meister.
Lange Rede, kurzer Sinn: beachtet bitte, dass die Chibi Sache für mich auch neu ist und dass ich hier mit links gearbeitet habe, seid also nicht allzu streng =P

Happy Sunday my loveliest,
first and foremost: I am not happy with how this design turned out. It was very hard for me to find inspiration for JunJun. I read everything about her, I clicked through so many pictures and I've watched so many videos but still..  :(  I mean, I already have ideas for the other Amazoness Quartet girls, so why is it so hard with her? mehh~  Additionally, I didn't want to remove my ChibiChibi design yet (it's been only 2 days) so I ended up drawing on my right hand with, yep, my left hand. Sometimes it works pretty well, for example when I did my Dragonball or my Totoro design. But sometimes it just won't.  For the Amazoness Quartet I wanted to make it more circus like, since there's very little that we know about the characters and mostly they describe the group as a whole, not each of them individually. JunJun is the tightrope walker of the circus. I tried to paint their silhouettes somehow. Yeah. Could be better but I should stop whinning. The green glitter dots in the background are supposed to be the lights in a show and in a way her bobble hair. The brown thing should also indicate her hair style and also the tightropes.  JunJun's face is a chibi version this time. IHaveACupcake always draw her characters' faces like that and I also wanted to try it out too. Kinda like it. Ok, the eyes look a bit creep, wtf?! Luckily, practise makes perfect. 
Please consinder that this chibi thing is new to me as well and that I drew this design with my left hand (don't be too harsh on me). With that being said

Moon Prism Power Make Up! 
Anhy

Kommentare:

  1. Well sweetie, you can't always nail it 'cuz where's the fun in that? Anyhow, this is sweet, I like it! :D

    AntwortenLöschen
    Antworten
    1. Thanks a bunch! Yeah I think everybody has their ups and downs but I tried it again and I feel a lot better now hahah

      Löschen
  2. oh wow!!!! this is soooo awesome <3 you are so talented! :)

    AntwortenLöschen
    Antworten
    1. Thank you! It's different from my usual characters design so I'm very glad that you like it!

      Löschen
  3. This is awesome, i really like your nail art posts! x

    AntwortenLöschen
    Antworten
    1. Aww thank you so much! It makes me very happy that you visited my blog and like my nail arts :x

      Löschen
  4. Wow, you're so talented! I love all your free handing! I've looked through some posts and everything feels so unique and fresh! :D

    AntwortenLöschen
    Antworten
    1. Oh thank you so much! Hihi Welcome to my blog hun! Glad you liked it so far ^^

      Löschen
  5. Ich liebe deine Nägel :) Und das sieht meeega gut aus!

    AntwortenLöschen
    Antworten
    1. Danke! Ich bin wirklich erleichtert, dass das gut ankommt :D

      Löschen
  6. uh yeah ^.^ ich finde beide sind sehr gut gelungen, aber das ganz oben mit der Silhouette finde ich noch besser und da sieht das Gesicht so cool aus :D super!

    AntwortenLöschen
    Antworten
    1. Oh, gut dass es dir gefällt! Hab mir schon Sorgen gemacht >///< Mir gefällt das auch besser und ich möcht auch gern das einreichen :D Danke wiedermal für diese super Aktion!! :x

      Löschen
  7. Hahahaha! I'm glad you decided to redo them! They turned out to be much better! :D Hmm, I think chibi-styles mostly, the face has to be somewhat enlarged yet lots of babyface curves. But yeah, I think it's style-flexible too, in sense that you can cultivate your own style into the whole chibi-style-concept. There should be tutorials on chibi styles online, which would be great as guide or understanding the style :D

    Oh by the way, I think you pretty much did capture the chibi style essence on your second attempt! :D Well done! ^.^

    AntwortenLöschen
    Antworten
    1. There are tutorials on how to draw them and I do kinda know how to do that but it's a bit different on the nails than on paper >///< You're right that they have babyfaces and their eyes are huuuuge, plus, their body is ridiculously small xD But since I didn't draw her body here it might be a bit difficult to recognize.=P
      Glad you still like them and yeah, I'm also happy that I did a second attempt

      Löschen